Jojoba Oil For Skin:
Jojoba oil is extracted from the Jojoba plants which grow predominately in North America. This oil has the consistency of a waxy type substance. The plant is able to survive harsh desert. For example, parts of Arizona, Southern California and New Mexico. The plant produces a nut that has several potential benefits. Today we discuss jojoba oil for skin applications.
The nut can be made into an oil that is perfectly used as a carrier oil. Specifically, for mixing with things like essential oils. Like discussed with shea butter, and sustainable palm, jojoba oil is also known for it’s versatility. Importantly, can be used in applications from soaps, bath bombs, to lotions, creams and body butters.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil For Skin
There are many potential benefits from using jojoba oil. For example:
Jojoba oil help’s “seal” a user’s skin. Thus, creating a protective barrier that helps one to avoid losing excess moisture. As such, Jojoba oil may prevent the formation of dry skin, dandruff on one’s hair, acne, bacterial infections, protect against dryness and split ends in hair as well.
Jojoba “oil” is technically a wax, and is why it can help create this barrier. Thus, helping to keep the surface of the skin looking and feeling, smooth. Very little to no allergic reactions have been noted in our research of jojoba oil.
One review even suggested that jojoba oil may have anti-inflammatory properties. Specifically, that can be used for certain skin conditions, such as skin infections, aging, and wound healing.
Skin conditions such as asteatotic eczema in which individuals do not produce enough sebum, often times end up with dry skin. Jojoba oils ability to help nourish and keep the skin hydrated may just help with the excess drying of skin. Jojoba oil’s analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects, may also help to calm eczema to an extent.
It also lasts significantly longer then other natural oils on the skin, making it a long lasting addition to skin care lines. This is one reason why it’s growing in popularity in many skin products.
May Help in Production of Collagen:
Jojoba oil contains antioxidants which may help your body to produce more collagen. Collagen is an anti-aging agent found on people’s skin, joints, and other body parts that are made of cartilage. As one ages, collagen levels decrease. It accounts for a larger percentage as to why people’s facial structures change as they grow older.
There has been some research that suggests or links antioxidants when applied to the skin helping collagen synthesis. Thus, potentially helping with enhancing skin elasticity, and strength. The natural vitamin E in jojoba oil may help slow the signs of aging, wrinkles and help decrease dark spots as well.
May Increase Healing Time of Wounds:
Initial stages of research show that Jojoba oil can be used to stimulate the healing of wounds, because of it’s anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. When skin cells get separated as a result of a cut or scratch, jojoba oil may encourage them to bind together.
Potential Use as an Antibacterial:
Certain research suggests that Jojoba oil extract possesses antimicrobial and anti-fungal activities against several pathogens. Although it does not kill all bacteria and fungi (like MRSA), research suggests it has effective antimicrobial activities to help against a various amount. Specifically, bacteria and fungal species that can cause salmonella and candida.
Uses of Jojoba Oil:
People may use jojoba oil according to their preference. One may use it as a lip balm to soothe cracked lips, or applied to the face as an anti-ageing factor. Others prefer it’s use it to help support keeping acne to a minimum on their skin.
Jojoba oil is also safe to use on the skin, around the eyes and mouth. As such, many make-up artists use it to clear make-up from the face.
Soap makers may add jojoba oil to their soap making recipe. However, experts direct that jojoba oil should not account for more than 10% of the total oils you use in the soap making process. Adding too much of it in your soap making process may produce a soap that is too soft and has low lather.
Jojoba oil has a lot of potential benefits for the skin and body, thus making it suitable for use on skin; against acne, rashes or aging, wound healing and more. It is hypoallergenic and a great carrier oil for essential oils in application like aromatherapy massages. Therefore, it is safe for topical use on the skin.
Thanks for stopping by! We hope you learned something new about jojoba oil! Be sure to share your favorite applications of jojoba oil in the comments section.